Schedule
- Sunday
- House Music Sessions11:00 pm - 1:00 am
- Hip-Hop for the Rest of Us1:00 am - 3:00 am
- Encore Music and Local Talk Shows3:00 am - 6:00 am encore airing
- The Jagar Morning Show6:00 am - 9:00 am
- The Sunday Morning Jazz Show9:00 am - 11:00 am
- Bebop and Beyond with Mr. Jazz11:00 am - 1:00 pm
- Global A Go-Go1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
- Ambiance Congo / The Other Black Music3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
- The Motherland Influence5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
- If Music Could Talk7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
- Club Unity9:00 pm - 11:00 pm
- House of SWÉ / The Elements of Music11:00 pm - 1:00 am
- Monday
- House of SWÉ / The Elements of Music11:00 pm - 1:00 am
- Encore Music and Local Talk Shows3:00 am - 6:00 am encore airing
- Monday Breakfast Blend – Women Art Revolution6:00 am - 8:00 am
- Democracy Now!8:00 am - 9:00 am
- Big Picture Science9:00 am - 10:00 am
- Radio Ecoshock10:00 am - 10:30 am
- Food Sleuth11:00 am - 11:30 am
- Raging Skillet11:30 am - 12:00 pm
- Brain Box12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
- This is Science with Jess Phoenix12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
- Banji Kaicho1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
- The Unquiet Grave3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
- Lost Music Saloon5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
- The Edge of Americana/Time Again Radio7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
- The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit/Nighttime Maneuvers9:00 pm - 11:00 pm
- Richmond Cryptoids11:00 pm - 1:00 am
- Tuesday
- Richmond Cryptoids11:00 pm - 1:00 am
- Metal Box1:00 am - 3:00 am
- Encore Music and Local Talk Shows3:00 am - 6:00 am encore airing
- Where The Bears Sing6:00 am - 8:00 am
- Democracy Now!8:00 am - 9:00 am
- With Good Reason9:00 am - 10:00 am
- The Children’s Hour10:00 am - 11:00 am
- Confetti Park11:00 am - 11:30 am
- Mr. Dad’s Storytime11:30 am - 12:00 pm
- Lights, Camera, Author!12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
- A Grain of Sand12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
- Finding Sounds1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
- Wide Ear Folk/Life is a Mixtape5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
- Handful Of Brains7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
- Kaleidoscopic Soul / Kristin Star9:00 pm - 11:00 pm
- Dog Germs / PND (punk’s not dead)11:00 pm - 1:00 am
- Wednesday
- Dog Germs / PND (punk’s not dead)11:00 pm - 1:00 am
- FREQUENCY1:00 am - 3:00 am encore airing
- Encore Music and Local Talk Shows3:00 am - 6:00 am encore airing
- Wednesday Breakfast Blend6:00 am - 8:00 am
- Democracy Now!8:00 am - 9:00 am
- Sojourner Truth9:00 am - 10:00 am
- Civic Cipher10:00 am - 11:00 am
- How 2 Human/Rising Up with Sonali11:00 am - 12:00 pm
- What Wakes Me Up/Moccasin Tracks12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
- Middle East Coast Mecca1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
- Dream Girl Radio / EXT SRC3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
- The Lotus Land Show5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
- Midtown Swing7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
- Mercury Falls9:00 pm - 11:00 pm
- The Church of the Ecstatic11:00 pm - 1:00 am
- Thursday
- The Church of the Ecstatic11:00 pm - 1:00 am
- A Drone’s Life1:00 am - 3:00 am
- Encore Music and Local Talk Shows3:00 am - 6:00 am encore airing
- Breakfast Blend w/ Galaxy Girl & Friends6:00 am - 8:00 am
- Democracy Now!8:00 am - 9:00 am
- First Voices Radio9:00 am - 10:00 am
- For the Wild10:00 am - 11:00 am
- Sprouts11:00 am - 11:30 am
- Growing Greener11:30 am - 12:00 pm
- Women & Politics12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
- Alternative Milestones1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
- Higher Consciousness3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
- The Young Professional/Mid-Atlantic Jams5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
- Quantum Live Radio/Whatever I Want7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
- Sunrise Ocean Bender (1st, 3rd)/ Happy House (2nd,4th)/Altered Circuitry: ReWired (5th)9:00 pm - 11:00 pm
- Soul and Inspiration11:00 pm - 1:00 am
- Friday
- Soul and Inspiration11:00 pm - 1:00 am
- Unicorn Power3:00 am - 6:00 am
- Friday Breakfast Blend6:00 am - 8:00 am
- Democracy Now!8:00 am - 9:00 am
- Turn On the News9:00 am - 9:30 am
- This Way Out9:30 am - 10:00 am
- WRIR Presents: Discussing Disability (1st) & Final Friday Signal Boost10:00 am - 11:00 am
- Bumps N Banter (1st,3rd)/Inspire Indeed (2nd)/Black Coochie (4th)11:00 am - 11:30 am
- SIFTER for the Ear11:30 am - 12:00 pm
- Open Source RVA12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
- Head Empty Radio1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
- POP Goes The World!3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
- Friday Clock Out5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
- Commonwealth of Notions / Deutscher Jam7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
- What the Fontaine?!9:00 pm - 11:00 pm
- Guitar Inferno11:00 pm - 1:00 am
- Saturday
- Guitar Inferno11:00 pm - 1:00 am
- The Lunar Orbit1:00 am - 3:00 am
- Live from the Audience3:00 am - 6:00 am
- Encore Music and Local Talk Shows6:00 am - 7:00 am encore airing
- Clean House / Half Awake7:00 am - 9:00 am
- The British Breakfast9:00 am - 11:00 am
- Paul’s Boutique/Pan-Galactic Brunch11:00 am - 1:00 pm
- Cause and Effect1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
- End Of The Century3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
- River City Limits5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
- Panoramic/Journey Through the Crates7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
- FREQUENCY9:00 pm - 11:00 pm
- House Music Sessions11:00 pm - 1:00 am
- Encore Music and Local Talk Shows7:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dog Germs / PND (punk’s not dead) presents:
best show ever?
maybe the new punk we have tonight is outstanding best 2 weeks of new releases in recent memory check it out, dummies @pndwrir bte
DJ tablescraps’s playlist:
Kaleidoscopic Soul / Kristin Star presents:
I will Always Love you.
Hey everyone, It's your girl, Kristin Star and it is my last show here with WRIR. It has been a fantastic ride and I have enjoyed every minute of it. I have gotten the opportunity to play some of my favorite music and I have expanded my musical palette as well. I love hip-hop and
kdavis’s playlist:
Handful Of Brains presents:
Win tix to see Kurt Vile!
Tuesday on Handful of Brains (7 - 9 PM), you could win 2 tickets to see Kurt Vile at The National on Sa, 5/11! We've also got an eclectic mix of music including Angel Bat Dawid, Daniel Donato, Lonnie Holley, BC Camplight, Johnny Cash, WOODS, Matt Berry, The Lemon Twigs, Toyesauce, Porno For Pyros, Tiny
TonyJ42’s playlist:
Wide Ear Folk/Life is a Mixtape presents:
Wide Ear Tuesday
Happy to be back on the radio with Wide Ear Folk today after a few weeks away. I've got a great show lined up including tracks from Myriam Gendron (below) Jacob Collier who we saw at an incredible Radio City show and Joy Oladakun who will be in town this September as part of the
ericwalters’s playlist:
Where The Bears Sing presents:
Ar-Kaics, neutrals, High Llamas
Tune in for new music from the Ar-Kaics, neutrals, High Llamas, Asimove, Jim Nothing, Marcel Wave, Seafog, Anastasia Coope and more.
dsunshine’s playlist:
Metal Box presents:
Score from REBAL MOON Part Two: THE SCARGIVER and HIGH ON FIRE 🔥 FREE ticket 🎟️ giveaway!!!
"METAL BOX" presents score from sci-fi/action movie REBEL MOON Part Two:THE SCARGIVER composed by Tom Holkenborg and I will be giving FREE TICKETS to go see HIGH ON FIRE this week at THE BROADBERRY!!! I will be playing music from LOW EMBRYONIC CELLS, HIGH ON FIRE, PASTEL GHOST, ZETA and HIGH COMMAND.Richmond Cryptoids presents:
Putting the “May” in Mayhem
First show in May with new music from Kerli, Caroline Polachek, and Ian Sweet. Plus an assortment of synth and other bleeps and bloops.
goad’s playlist:
Time Again Radio Show presents:
A Good Run Around
A lovely combo of tunes, songs and musical pieces to delight just about anyone. This week's show is a a general mix based on things I've been listening to lately, I hope you enjoy.
Zak Vincent’s playlist:
Lost Music Saloon presents:
Lost Music Saloon: May 6, 2024: 5-7 p.m.: TexaSongs
Welcome to another edition of the Lost Music Saloon! Today's playlist focuses on the great state of Texas! Lot of good songs about Texas out there, and I'll round up a few of them for today's show. Lost Music Saloon: PLAYLIST: May 6, 2024: 5-7 p.m. TexaSongs Opening Texas Set: Jimmy Buffett: Hello Texas: UrbanView all music show posts »