Activate!

Activate! April 14 – April 21

Mike Rutz

ACTIVATE! 4-14-16

Band / Song Title / Album – Venue, Date, Time (Lineup)

Juanito Pascual New Flamenco Trio / Elation / Language of the Heart – The Tin Pan, April 21 @ 7pm

Austin Lucas / So Much More Than Lonely / Stay Reckless – Strange Matter, April 21 @ 9pm (w/ The Grey A, Benjamin Shepherd, Glossary)

Kings / Innocence # / Kings – The Camel, April 15 @ 8pm (w/ Ohbliv, Charles Owens Quartet, DJ Rattan)

Ohbliv / Chewsticks / MindGarden – Record Store Day / Plan 9, April 16 @ 3pm (w/ Lady God, Zgomot)

Choice Doctors / 9th St / After Hours – The Camel, April 19 @ 8pm (w/ Satellite Syndicate, Urban Shaman, Dylijens, Trandle)

Urban Shaman / Cuffin Season / Cuffin Season

Thao & the Get Down Stay Down / The Evening / A Man Alive – The Broadberry, April 17 @ 8pm (w/ Avers)

Turkuaz / The Generator / Digitonium – The Broadberry, April 15 @ 8pm (w/ the Jouwala Collective)

Lushloss / Walking / single – Gallery 5, April 21 @ 6:30pm (w/ Vita and the Woolf, Gemtone, Wabeya, Elizabeth Owens

Digisaurus / Without Me / No Room for Love – Strange Matter, April 19 @ 7pm (w/ Dazeases, Hot Reader)

Dazeases / Sad College Kids / Lame Parties – Video Release party with Animal / Strange Matter, April 16 @ 9pm (w/ Zooanzoo, MNVL & CHI, NIIO, DJ Conley Dirt Stash)

Hallucinex / Internet Girl / Online Birthday – The Camel, April 21 @ 8pm (w/ Steal the Last Bison, Kevin Knight, Dharma Bombs)

The Green Hearts / Charm City / EP – Bijou Leap of Faith Party / Hardywood, April 16 @ 5pm (w/ DJ Carlito, Grass Panther, Big Boss Combo)

Kevin Devine and the Goddamn Band / Magic Magnet / Devinyl Splits No. 4 – The Broadberry, April 21 @ 7pm (w/ Colin and Caroline, She’s A Legend)

Borrowed Beams of Light / Blood Choir / Hot Springs – Hardywood, April 15 @ 5pm (w/ New Boss, Hot Reader)

Hot Reader / U Topos / Office-Attic demos – The Camel, April 17 @ 8pm (w/ The Heavy Pets)

Dame / Charm School / Charm School – Ask around, April 15 @ 7pm (w/ Magnus Lush, Partition, The Cringe)

The Wimps / Finale / The Wimps – Gallery 5, April 15 @ 7:30pm (w/ Camp Howard, Manatree, Illiterate Light)

Sleepmakeswaves / The Obstacle Is the Path / single – Canal Club, April 19 @ 6pm (w/ Monuments, Entheos, The Contortionist)

Puscifer / Oceans / Conditions of My Parole – The National, April 18 @ 7pm

Atsuko Chiba / Tidings / Figure and Ground – Strange Matter, April 17 2 9pm (w/ Shy Low, Raintree)

Tacocat / I Love Seattle / Lost Time – Strange Matter, April 18 @ 8pm (w/ Boyfriends, Positive No, Atta Girl)

Boyfriends / Get Away / Demos

The Grasping Straws / Just a Memory / The Grasping Straws – Canal Club, April 16 @ 7pm (w/ Solstice of Soul, The Grave Hookers, The Cyrenaics, Last Minet)

Ttotals / Hearts Always Start Up / Let Everything Come Through – Ask around, April 16 @ 9pm (w/ Lady God, California Death, The Mad Doctors)

Pujol / Circles / Kludge – Strange Matter, April 20 @ 9pm (w/ The Milkstains, Cherry Pits, Fat Spirit)

Toke / Legalize Sin / single – Wonderland, April 15 @ 10pm (w/ Book of Wyrms, Melt)

Corrosion of Conformity / Time Of Trials / Corrosion of Conformity – The Broadberry, April 16 @ 7pm (w/ EyeHateGod, Valkyrie)

EyeHateGod / Robitussin and Rejection / EyeHateGod

Iron Reagan / Eyeball Gore / Tyranny of Will – Customer Appreciation Day / Vinyl Conflict, April 16 @ 10am-7pm (w/ Down To Nothing)

MDC / Poseur Punk / Magnus Dominus Corpus – Wonderland, April 17 @ 9pm (w/ Deathwish, Mistaker)

Deathwish / Out For Blood / Out For Blood

Magrudergrind / Sacrificial Hire / II – Gallery 5, April 20 @ 6:30pm (w/ Burn/Ward, Ramming Speed, Yautja)

Yautja / Denihilist / Songs of Descent

Misery Index / Traitors / Traitors – Strange Matter, April 15 @ 7:30pm (w/ Seraph, Abandon Earth, Tond)

Suss Law / Slag / Erradict split – 25 Watt, April 19 @ 9pm (w/ Decapitators, Left Cross, DJs D-FX and El Greenough)

Left Cross / Flesh Bone and Steel / Infernal Assault

No Brainer / Sprawling / Split with Eaten – McCormack’s, April 18 @ 8pm (w/ Eaten, Van Hagar, Amara, Generator)

 

Even more shows:

Brian Owens sings Marvin Gaye – Beacon Theatre, April 15 @ 6:30pm

Voltage: Super Powered Edition – 25 Watt, April 15 @ 7pm (w/ D. Solja, Spiritmaster, Eli Cash, Fofi6, DJ Kooldown, Lo-KIi, Mythos)

Aqua x 3Lau – The National, April 15 @ 7pm (w/ Jenaux)

Underdog Champs – Canal Club, April 15 @ 7pm (w/ Hollow Bodies, Relate, Brave Fire)

Ryanhood – The Tin Pan, April 15 @ 7pm

Velvet Caravan – In Your Ear, April 15 @ 7:30pm

Tak√°cs Quartet – Univ. of Rich., April 15 @ 7:30pm

Murphy’s Kids – The Camel, April 15 @ 8pm (w/ Nesta, Bandrew, Burning Fire)

Paulo Franco & The Rateros – Cary Street Cafe, April 15 @ 10pm (w/ The Rob Williams Band)

Mozart Festival 2016 – Gallery 5 / Black Iris, April 16 @ 11am-11pm

Rare Richmond – Strange Matter, April 16 @ 3pm (w/ Ver$ace Chachi, Space God, Tru Nyce, Noah-O, Black Liquid, Like A Rock, J-Slim, Xela, Metallic Keem, Harsh World, Kid Karma, Burna Muzik, King X, Reppa Ton, $lim, Dez, Soulja Sam, DJ’s Gringo, Hmebodi, Chinxitty)

The American Longboards – Benefit for St. Jude Research Hospitl / The Tin Pan, April 16 @ 6pm

Bella Vista Social Club – Ask around, April 16 @ 7pm (w/ SmokeBreak, Livid, Playoff Beard)

Big Country Bluegrass – Capital Ale House, April 16 @ 7pm (w/ Cabin Creek)

Dean Fields – Ashland Coffee & Tea, April 16 @ 8pm

Relacksation – Cary Street Cafe, April 16 @ 10pm

Larri Branch Agenda – Hardywood, April 17 @ 3pm

Joshua Davis – The Tin Pan, April 17 @ 6pm

Movie Club presents “Predator” – Strange Matter, April 17 @ 6:30pm

StephaniesId – Balliceaux, April 17 @ 9pm

Bad Magic – Bandito’s, April 17 @ 9pm (w/ Sports Bra, Hotline)

Cash’d Out (Official Johnny Cash Tribute Band) – The Broadberry, April 18 @ 7pm (w/ Red Light Rodeo)

Kevin Smith – The National, April 19 @ 6:30pm

Fucko – Ask around, April 19 @ 7pm (w/ Partition, Doll Baby, Sundials)

Lynn Hollyfield – Ashland Coffee & Tea, April 19 @ 8pm

The Drifters – Beacon Theatre, April 20 @ 6pm

Jake Shimabukuro – Capital Ale House, April 20 & 21 @ 7pm

Jim Breur – The National, April 20 @ 7pm

Future Rock – Canal Club, April 20 @ 8pm (w/ Definition of One)

The Trongone Band – A Tribute to the Rolling Stones / The Broadberry, April 20 @ 8pm (w/ Dangermuffin, Ron Holloway, DJ Williams Projekt)

Jeff Smith – Ashland Coffee & Tea, April 20 @ 8pm

Burning Fire – The Camel, April 20 @ 9pm (w/ PT Burnem, Ataraxis the Ace)

Harry Partch Appreciation Society – Balliceaux, April 20 @ 9:30pm

Snake Union – Black Iris, April 21 @ 7:30pm (w/ Catholic Church, Romannis Motte)

George Dennehy – Ashland Coffee & Tea, April 21 @ 8pm

Harry Wilson Quartet – Balliceaux, April 21 @ 9:30pm

Forlorn Strangers – Cary Street Cafe, April 21 @ 10pm (w/ The Slank)