Activate!

Activate! Nov. 3 – Nov. 10

Mike Rutz

Band / Song Title / Album – Venue, Date, Time (Lineup)

 

Damien Jurado / November 20 / Visions Of Us On the Land – Strange Matter, Nov. 10 @ 8pm (w/ Doug Keith, Julie Karr)

 

Drive-By Truckers / Darkened Flags On The Cusp Of Dawn / American Band – The National, Nov. 10 & 11

 

Town Mountain / Tarheel Boys / Steady Operator – The Camel, Nov. 6 @ 7pm (w/ South Hill Banks)

 

Benjamin Shepherd / Bootsy Billade / Eleven For The Road – Hardywood, Nov. 4 @ 6pm (w/ Horsehead, Gold Connections)

 

Animal Collective / Bagels In Kiev / Painting With – The National, Nov. 4 @ 6:30pm (w/ Actress)

 

Photosynthesizers / Astrobelts / Speakers In Black Holes – Hardywood, Nov. 5 @ 5pm (w/ Andrew Leahy & the Homestead, Zep Replica)

 

Tone Loc / Cool Hand Loc / Cool Hand Loc – I Love the 90s / Richmond Coliseum, Nov. 4 (w/ Coolio, Vanilla Ice, Salt ‘n Pepa, Color Me Badd, Kool Moe Dee)

 

Girma Beyene / Yebeqagnal / Ethiopiques Volume 8 – Hardywood, Nov. 5 @ 3pm (w/ Feedel band)

 

Zappa / Hungry Freaks, Daddy / Freak Out! – Dweezil Zappa Plays Whatever The [email protected]%k He Wants: Cease And Desist Tour / The National, Nov. 6 @ 6:30pm

 

Glass Twin / Hello My Darling / single – The Camel, Nov. 5 @ 8pm (w/ Pete Curry, Camp Howard, New Boss, Illiterate Light)

Camp Howard / Anybody / Camp Howard

 

Tegan & Sara / Nineteen / The Con – The National, Nov. 9 @ 6:30pm (w/ Torres)

 

Sorority Noise / Flourescent Black / Joy, Departed – Strange Matter, Nov. 6 @ 7pm (w/ Free Throw, Rat Boys)

 

Kikagaku Moyo / Streets of Calcutta / Forest of Lost Children – Strange Matter, Nov. 7 @ 8pm (w/ Helado Negro, Aspidistra)

Helado Negro / Triangulate / Double Youth

 

Shana Falana / You Did / Here Comes the Wave – Gallery 5, Nov. 6 @ 7pm (w/ Manzara, Headlessmantis)

 

Greys / Fresh Hell / Warm Shadow – Sound of Music, Nov. 6 @ 7:30pm (w/ Lady God, Clair Morgan)

 

Ted Leo & the Pharmacists / The World Stops Turning / Living With the Living – Strange Matter, Nov. 9 @ 8pm (w/ Outer Spaces, Sundials)

 

Kept at Bay / There and Back Again / Something Honest – Canal Club, Nov. 5 @ 6pm (w/ Flight Club, Hang Tight, She’s A Legend, We Call This Courage, Keep Flying)

 

Mikey Erg / Faulty Metaphor / Tentative Decisions – Gallery 5, Nov. 7 @ 7pm (w/ Emilyn Brodsky, The Unlovables, Smoke Break)

Smoke Break / Talk Baseball To Me / Everything Is Wrong

 

The Smirks / Scrape / Sweaty Situations – Locals Only #18 / Strange Matter, Nov. 8 @ 8pm (w/ The Cyrenaics, Half Decents, the Hoodoos)

 

Goddamn Gallows / Heaven / Ghost of the Rails – Wonderland, Nov. 4 @ 9pm (w/ Gallows Bound, Creep-A-Zoids)

Creep-A-Zoids / Jeckyll & Hyde / We are the Creep-A-Zoids

 

Quintron & Miss Pussycat / Banana Beat / Sucre Du Sauvage – Strange Matter, Nov. 5 @ 8pm (w/ Wandcarver, Bermuda Triangles, Locker Room)

Bermuda Triangles / Procession / Transmissions

 

Stuyedeyed / Cursed / single – The Basement, Nov. 7 @ 7pm (w/ Don Babylon, Three Legged Dog)

 

Andrew WK / It’s Time to party / I Get Wet – The Power of Partying Speaking Tour / Capital Ale House, Nov. 9 @ 7pm

 

Unstoppable Death Machines / Life Is A Lot Like Kindergarten / We Come In Peace – Gallery 5, Nov. 4 @ 7pm (w/ Toward Space, Dumb Waiter)

 

Bask / High Mountain Pass / American Hollow – Bandito’s, Nov. 6 @ 9pm (w/ Druglord)

 

Trash Talk / Cloudkicker / No Peace – Strange Matter, Nov. 4 @ 9pm (w/ Antwon, Black Noise)

 

Sundrainer / Blackened Veins / I Hope This Breaks Your Spirit – McCormack’s, Nov. 5 @ 8pm (w/ Genosha, Gaffer Project, Harm, Born Hollow)

 

Cryptic Hymn / Revel in Disgust / Gateways – McCormack’s, Nov. 7 @ 8pm (w/ Anagnorisis, Embra)

 

Planet Hunting Methods / 1.5 Threat / Planet Hunting Methods – Rock for Connor’s Heroes / The Broadberry, Nov. 9 @ 6:30pm (w/ Isaac Friend & Father Figure)

 

Even more shows (by date):

Pat Mcgee Band – Beacon Theatre, Nov. 4 @ 6:30pm

Calm the Waters – Canal Club, Nov. 4 @ 7pm (w/ Brighter The Moon, Rescue Me, Followship)

Joe Enroughty and His Royal Virginians – Cultural Arts Center, Nov. 4 @ 7pm

Janet Martin Band – Bijou Film Center, Nov. 4 @ 7pm

The Southern Belles – The Camel, Nov. 4 @ 8pm (w/ Groove Orient)

Three Sheets To The Wind – The Broadberry, Nov. 4 @ 8pm

Sedgewick – Crossroads, Nov. 4 @ 8pm

Cashavelly Morrison – On the Rox, Nov. 4 @ 8pm

Nickilus F – Black Iris, Nov. 4 @ 9pm

Funky Monks (A Tribute to The Red Hot Chili Peppers) – Cary Street Cafe, Nov. 4 @ 10pm

5th Annual UkeFest – Cultural Arts Center, Nov. 5 @ 9am-7pm (w/ Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer, the Aloha Boys, Stu Kindle, Rachel Manke and Mim)

Oasis: A Concert by Ink Magazine – The Camel, Nov. 5 @ 3pm (w/ Fly Anakin, Koncept Jackson, Ramsey, Nodis, The Concussion Theory, Grem Smiley, O-Z, Zhe Aqueen, Nsay Mata and Shy Lennox)

Juvenile – Legends of SOuthern Hip Hop / Richmond Coliseum, Nov. 5 @ 8pm (w/ Bun B, Pastor Troy, Mystikal, 8 Ball and MJG, Trick Daddy)

Flight of Salt – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Nov. 5 @ 8pm

Bob Zentz – Shady Grove Coffeehouse, Nov. 5 @ 8pm

The John Kadlecik Band (Furthur/Dark Star Orchestra) – The Broadberry, Nov. 5 @ 8pm

Bernardus – On the Rox, Nov. 5 @ 8pm (w/ Gemini Love, 3 Legged Dog, Murabess, Seven Leagues and Counting)

Cancerslug – Wonderland, Nov. 5 @ 9pm (w/ Savage Remains)

Life on Mars: A Tribute to David Bowie – Vagabond, Nov. 5 @ 10pm

The Big Guys – Hardywood, Nov. 6 @ 3pm

VCU Flamenco Festival: Flamenco Fiesta – Singleton Center, Nov. 6 @ 4pm

Genitorturers – Canal Club, Nov. 6 @ 6pm (w/ Synthetic Nightmare, Major Arcana)

War – Beacon Theatre, Nov. 6 @ 6:30pm

DJ Williams Projekt – The Broadberry, Nov. 6 @ 8pm

Motown on Mondays with Mad Skillz & DJ Lonnie B – The Camel, Nov. 7 @ 5:30pm

Sublime With Rome – The National, Nov. 7 @ 6:30pm (w/ The Skints)

Ascend/Descend – Ask a punk, Nov. 7 @ 8pm (w/ Buzzard Dust, OCH, .Gif From God)

Baby Baby – The Camel, Nov. 9 @ 8pm (w/ Josie McQueen, Sleave)

Taylor Hicks – Capital Ale House, Nov. 10 @ 7pm (w/ Bethany Gates)

The Jauntee – The Camel, Nov. 10 @ 8pm (w/ Mister F)

Chad Elliott – Poe’s Pub, Nov. 10 @ 9pm

The Folly – Cary Street Cafe, Nov. 10 @ 10pm (w/ The Keith Yetter Band)