Activate!

Activate! October 27 – November 3

Mike Rutz

Band / Song Title / Album – Venue, Date, Time (Lineup)

Yeni Nostalji / Bir Gol Olur / EP – The Camel, Oct. 30 @ 7pm (w/ Rumput)

Dazeases / Black Crystal / Welcome Back – WRIR Monster Mashquerade / The Camel, Oct. 29 @ 8:30pm (w/ League of Space Pirates, Pete Curry, DJ Jamie Lay)
League of Space Pirates / Strange Attractor / Precognitive Universe of Emergent Desire
Pete Curry / Nobody’s Home / Doin’ Nothin’

The Taters / BuckaBoo / Don’t Scream – The Tin Pan, Oct. 29 @ 7pm

Seldom Scene / Hail To the Redskins / Act III – Capital Ale House, Oct. 28 & 29 @ 7pm

The DuPont Brothers / The Positives Of Ten Degrees / A Riddle for You – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Oct. 29 @ 8pm

These Wild Plains / Fast & Blue / Distant Ways – The Camel, Nov. 3 @ 7:30pm (w/ Colin & Caroline, Big Mama Shakes)

Garrett Klahn / If It’s Here When We Get Back It’s Ours / Cover Series – Strange Matter, Oct. 31 @ 8pm (w/ Murabess, Alcoa)

AJJ (fka Andrew Jackson Jihad) / White Worms / The Bible 2 – The Broadberry, Nov. 1 @ 8pm (w/ Chris Farren, Diners)
Diners / Plastic Cactus / Three

Imaginary Sons / Get What I Want / Don’t Impress Me – The Camel, Oct. 28 @ 8pm (w/ My Darling Fury, Doctor Collins, Secret Nudist Friends)
Doctor Collins / The Fiend / Doctor Collins and the Chemistry Clash

White Fang / Bong Rip / Chunks – Strange Matter, Oct. 28 @ 8pm (w/ No Parents, Birth Defects, Lance Bangs)
No Parents / You Got Snaked / May The Thirst Be With You

Christi / Popsicle / Christi – MovieClub Richmond Presents “Pet Sematary” / Hardywood, Oct. 28 @ 7pm (w/ Cherry Pits, Recluse Racoon)
 Cherry Pits / Too Many Beats / Cherry Pits

Creepoid / Devil In the Subtext / Cemetery Highrise Slum – Gallery 5, Oct. 28 @ 7:30pm (w/ Wailin’ Storms, Sacred Teachers)
Wailin Storms / Mystery Girl / One Foot in the Flesh Grave

Mike Keneally & Beer For Dolphins / The Coma / Inkling – The Camel, Nov. 1 @ 8pm (w/ Curtana, Travis Larson Band)

Navi / Rainbow Pox / Illuminavi – Silent Music Revival 10th Anniversary / Gallery 5, Oct. 30 @ 8pm (Film: “Vampyr”)

Vacation / 4341 / Non-Person – Strange Matter, Nov. 1 @ 8pm (w/ Shellshag, Dadmobile, Toni Jabroni)
Shellshag / Face To face / Shellshag Forever

Trampoline Team / Make It Faster / Make It Faster – Bandito’s, Oct. 30 @ 9pm (w/ Dadmobile, Bottom Feeders)
Bottom Feeders / Jungle Juis / Tour Tape ’16

Off With Their Heads / For the Four / From the Bottom – Strange Matter, Nov. 2 @ 5pm (w/ Long Arms, Sea of Storms)

Sea of Storms / Got Your Number / Dead Weight

Valient Thorr / Master Collider / Our Own Masters – Strange Matter, Nov. 3 @ 8pm (w/ Van Hagar, Komodo, Savagist)
Savagist / Nourishment for Larval / Invisible Birth of Death

Bad Friends / Trapsetter / EP – 25 Watt, Nov. 3 @ 8pm (w/ Truman, Human Apts, Womajich Dialysiez)

Truman / If They Knew Who We Really Were, They’d Fire Us All / Ikebana

Skeletonwitch / Well of Despair / The Apothic Gloom – Hardywood, Oct. 30 @ 7pm (w/ Iron Reagan, Oathbreaker, Homewrecker, Genocide Pact)
Iron Reagan / In Greed We Trust / Tyranny of Will
Oathbreaker / Condor Tongue / Eros-Anteros

Homewrecker / Born to Suffer / Circle of Death

Skuz / Isolator / Endless Grief Р25 Watt, Oct. 30 @ 8pm (w/ Death Shroud, Vermörd, Skuz, Voarm, Ugress )

Kayo Dot / Brittle Urchin / Plastic House on Base of Sky – Strange Matter, Nov. 2 @ 9pm (w/ Darsombra, Tavishi, Gull, Among the Rocks and Roots)

 

Even more shows (by date):

Breakfast Cabaret’s Third Anniversary – Crossroads, Oct. 28 @ 8am and 8pm

The Bush League – The Camel, Oct. 28 @ 5pm

The Plot In You – Canal Club, Oct. 28 @ 6pm (w/ Sirens & Sailors, Ghost Key, Vilified, Eastdear Park)

Wale – The National, Oct. 28 @ 6pm (w/ 6lack)

The Milk Carton Kids – Modlin Center, Oct. 28 @ 7pm (w/ Vance Gilbert)

Mama’s Black Sheep (Feat. The Orderlies) – The Tin Pan, Oct. 28 @ 7pm

Fear of Music’s Halloween Bash – The Broadberry, Oct. 28 @ 8pm

Paulo Franco and the Freightliners – Legend, Oct. 28 @ 8pm (w/ Daniel Miller)

Full Throttle – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Oct. 28 @ 8pm

Clusterfunk – Cary Street Cafe, Oct. 28 @ 10pm (w/ Dance Candy)

Rockin’ for Autism – Center of the Universe, Oct. 29 @ 3pm (w/ Third Rail, Justin Laughter, Roger Reynolds and Friends)

The Return of the Living Dead Bands – Strange Matter, Oct. 29 @ 7pm (w/ Tributes to Misfits, Sisters of Mercy, The Smiths, Minutemen, Iggy Pop, Helmet, Megadeth)

Sleep When You’re Dead: An 80’s Spook Review – Hardywood, Oct. 29 @ 7pm (w/ Los Ramones, Full Moon Fever, Imaginary Boys, Geek RVA)

The Atkinsons – 7 Hills Seafood, Oct. 29 @ 7pm

The Trongone Band Presents RVA Woman, A Tribute to The Doors – The Broadberry, Oct. 29 @ 8pm

Happy Lucky Polka Octoberfest Party – Crossroads, Oct. 29 @ 8pm

Spooky Throttle X – Canal Club, Oct. 29 @ 8pm (w/ Shugadadde, JMungz, Pyrite, Hotpock3tz)

Daniel Miller – Poe’s Pub, Oct. 29 @ 9pm (w/ The MagBats)

Kendall St. Company – Cary Street Cafe, Oct. 29 @ 10pm

Anthony Hamilton – Landmark Theater, Oct. 30 (w/ Lalah Hathaway, Eric Benet)

Pete Anderson Sextet – Hardywood, Oct. 30 @ 3pm

Markiss Blowfish – Crossroads, Oct. 30 @ 5:30pm

Vanna – Canal Club, Oct. 30 @ 6pm (w/ Capsize, To The Wind, Hollow/Bodies, The Yesterday Indifference)

Joe Budden – The Broadberry, Oct. 30 @ 8pm (w/ Breeze the Poet, Madface, Big Al Harrison)

Classical Incarnations – Balliceaux, Oct. 30 @ 8pm

Troma Series – Gallery 5, Oct. 31 @ 6:30pm (Films: “Feartown USA” and “The Thingy”)

Dread Light Rodeo – Chiocca’s, Oct. 31 @ 7pm

Zombie Prom – The Broadberry, Oct. 31 @ 8pm (w/ Los Ramones, Big Mama Shakes, Lightfields, Brunswick)

Life on Mars (Tribute to David Bowie) & Cosmic Blues ( Sam Reed covers Janis Joplin) – The Camel, Oct. 31 @ 8pm

Nermal – 25 Watt, Nov. 1 @ 8pm (w/ Hissy Fit, Pigeon Meeting, Extant Death)

The Motet – The Broadberry, Nov. 2 @ 8pm (w/ Dale & the ZDubs)

Napster – The Camel, Nov. 2 @ 9pm (w/ Ben Butterworth, Georgie Isaacs, Justin Khoury)

Barrere & Tackett – The Tin Pan, Nov. 3 @ 7pm

Smog 10th Anniversary Tour feat. 12th Planet with Lumberjvck – The Broadberry, Nov. 3 @ 8pm

Pressure Fit – Cary Street Cafe, Nov. 3 @ 10pm